The employees of Ultimate Gymnastics are the backbone of our facility.  They provide a fun and safe learning environment where all children, no matter what skill level, feel successful! Our office staff is always there to make sure our customers' needs are met with a smile.  Our coaches are dedicated to your children and teaching them in the safest, most engaging
environment we can provide. 

JR Halek


Birth Place: Waukegan, Il
Gymnastics experience: Competed for Temper HS. Over 30 years coaching experience including all Rec Levels, Team Levels 3-10 as well as Warren & Lake Forest HS.
Accomplishments:  He has coached High School State Champions.  He is USAG safety certified and CPR certified and AED trained. 
Year started at Ultimate: 1995 Ultimate's very 1st coach.
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Team
Personal information: JR is an officer and member of the SWAT Team.  He resides with his family in Lake Villa. 
​​

Steve Kams

Gym Manager


Birth Place:  Livonia, Michigan 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, USAG safety certified. 
Winner of the Tim Rand Award. Coached several State and Regional Champions, as well as National Qualifiers.  
Year started at Ultimate: 1997
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Girls Team, Preschool
Personal  information:  Steve lives in Kenosha, Wi with his son Owen who is also a gymnast at Ulitmate.


Wendy Ambrose

Team Director Assistant

Birth Place: Chicago, IL 
Accomplishments: CPR Certified, AED trained, and USAG Safety Certified.  Coached many State Champions. 
Year started at Ultimate: 1998 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Team
Personal Information: Wendy currently lives in Pleasant Prairie, WI with her husband.  They have 3 children.  Wendy's daughter, Kaylin, is a former athlete and current Ultimate coach.  

Debbi Ring

Preschool & Special Events Director


Birth Place:  Waukegan, IL 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, USAG safety certified. 
Year started at Ultimate: 1998
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool, Member of Customer Service
Personal  information: Debbi has 2 amazing children who are very talented and are also employed here at Ultimate.


Tina Hoyer



Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, licensed personal trainer (Certified by the National Academy of Sports Medicine). Over 12 years coaching experience. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2004
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Team


StacyWall

Girls Team Director Assistant(Level 3-6)


Birth Place:  Birmingham, AL

Schooling: Master's degree
Gymnastics Experience: Stacy coached for a combined 7 years at the Performance Academy and Anderson Gymnastics (level 4-8) and was a USAG Compulsory Judge.
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, USAG safety certified.  Coached many State Champions. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2005
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Team
Personal  information: Stacy currently lives in Park City.

Karen McCue


Birth Place:  Minneapolis, MN

Schooling: Carmel Catholic High School, University of Minnesota (Sociology/Swedish) 
Gymnastics Experience: 10 years competitive gymnastics in Minnesota
Accomplishments: CPR certified and AED trained. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2006
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool, Member of Customer Service
Personal  information: Karen has 3 kids, her son plays hockey and her youngest daughter was a competitive gymnast at Ultimate.  


Bryce Ring


Birth Place:  Waukegan, IL 

Schooling: Lakes Community High School, University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee (Majoring in Percussion Performance) 
Gymnastics Experience:  5 years competive gymnast for Ultimate. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, and USAG Safety Certified. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2008
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool, Member of Customer Service
Personal  information: Bryce loves to play the drums in his spare time.  He is currently in a band that places all over Lake County.  Bryce's mom and sister work at Ultimate as well! 


Aly Ring


Birth Place:  Waukegan, IL 

Schooling: Lakes Community High School, University of Wisconsin- Parkside (Majoring in Psychology) 
Gymnastics Experience:  Started at Ultimate as a toddler and 7 years competive power tumbler for Ultimate. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, and USAG Safety Certified. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2009
Levels taught at Ultimate: Flip Flop,  Girls Recreational, Preschool, Member of Customer Service, Specail Needs Coordinator. 
Personal  information: Aly's mom is our very own coach Debbi! Aly's brother is also an employee at Ultimate. 


Lori Christenson


Birth Place:  Elgin, IL 

Schooling: Warren Township High School, Illinois State University (Graphic Art)
Gymnastics Experience:  Competed for Gymnastics Factory unitl her Freshman year of high school. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified and AED trained
Year started at Ultimate: 2010
Levels taught at Ultimate: Flip Flop, Girls Recreational,  Preschool
Personal  information:  Lori loves to spend time with her family and friends, camping, swimming, bonfires in the summer, sledding and snowmobiling in the winter. 

Michael Headley


Birth Place:  Libertyville, IL 

Schooling: Minnesota University
Gymnastics Experience:  12 years as a gymnast and our previous Boys Team Director and coach. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, USAG Safety Certified
Year started at Ultimate: 2010
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational,  Preschool
Personal  information:  Lives in Round Lake Beach with his beautiful wife and daughters. 

Kristin Carpenter

Recreational & XCEL  Director


Birth Place: Lansing, MI

Schooling: Western Michigan University (Community Health Education and Minor in Coaching) 
Gymnastics Experience:  12 years as a gymnast, competed for Great Lake Gymnastics (now known as Twisters USA) and coached recreational gymnastics at Western Michigan University. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, USAG Safety Certified, PACE I & II
Year started at Ultimate: 2012
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool, Member of Customer Service 

Kaylin Mathiesen


Birth Place: Winthrop Harbor, IL 

Schooling: Carthage College
Gymnastics Experience: Grew up coming to work with her mom, Coach Wendy.  Competed gymnastics from age 8 to 18.  She competed for Ultimate and her high school.  She also competed on an All-Star cheerleading team and competition dance team. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified and AED trained
Year started at Ultimate: 2012
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Team, Preschool. Kaylin is also one of Ultimate's gym choreographers.  

Personal Infromation: Kaylin is currently a sophomore at Carthage College.  Kaylin loves to travel and to date has been to 13 countries. 

Danni Pietrzyk


Birth Place: Lake Villa, IL

Schooling: Carmel Catholic High School, University of Wisconsin- Whitewater (B.A) 
Gymnastics Experience: Competed for Ultimate from ages 8-13.  She competed for Carmel and UW-Whitewater. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified and AED trained.  WIAC scholastic honor roll. All American on Balance Beam at UW-Whitewater. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2012
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool. 

Ben Merz

Boys Team Director Assistant


Birth Place: Hoffman Estates, IL 

Schooling: Some College
Gymnastics Experience: 11 years of club gymnastics.  12+ years coaching all ages (preschool to team).
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, USAG Pro member, USAG Safety Certified 
Year started at Ultimate: 2013
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Boys Team, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational. 

Personal Infromation: Ben comes from a gymnastics family with both his mom and sister being gymnastics coaches also.  Ben currently lives in Lake Villa, IL. 

Krystal Kofoed


Schooling: Northern Illinois University
Gymnastics Experience: Started at Gymnastics Spot at age 2 then began at Ultimate at age 4.  Competitive gymnast at Ultimate from ages 7-18. Competed for Warren high school for 3 years.  
Accomplishments: CPR certified and AED trained
Year started at Ultimate: 2013
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool 


Alison Rossman


Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL 

Schooling: University of Wisconsin- Parkside (Psychology)
Gymnastics Experience: Started at Ultimate at age 3, competed for Ultimate from ages 5-Level 7.  Competed Varsity high school for 4 years.  Coached for 3 years at another facility.  
Accomplishments: CPR certified and AED trained. Honor roll all semesters in college. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2013
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool, XCEL Girls Team.


Kieley Anderson


Birth Place: Libertyville, IL 

Schooling: Lakes Community High School,  Eastern Illinois University
Gymnastics Experience: 10 years competitive All Star Cheerleader and Power Tumbling
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained.
Year started at Ultimate: 2013
Levels taught at Ultimate: Cheerleading, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool

Personal Information: ​Majoring in Family and Consumer Sciences

Emiley Chimner


Birth Place: Petoskey, MI

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Recreational Classes and played soccer
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained. Honor roll student at Warren High School.
Year started at Ultimate: 2014
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool


Michael Orante


Birth Place: Libertyville, IL 

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Competed for Ultimate 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained.
Year started at Ultimate: 2014
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Boys Team



Lexi Richardson


Birth Place: Waukegan, IL 

Schooling: Zion Benton High School
Gymnastics Experience: Took classes from age 4 years old. 8 years of cheerleading experience.  
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool

Personal Information:  Lexi won Worlds in 2008 with her Baton Team! Lexi lives in Antioch, IL. 

Justin Santander


Birth Place: Chicago, IL 

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained.
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool

Morgan Gudella


Birth Place: Evanston, IL 

Schooling: Grayslake North High School, University of Minnesota
Gymnastics Experience: Recreational classes as a child. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained.
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool



Becca Nachbin


Birth Place: Gurnee, IL 

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Recreational gymnast and dancer. Currently on Warren High School Dance Team.
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained.  Honor Roll Student
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Birthday Party Staff




Grace Brezina

​​

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Varstiy Dance Team at Warren High School. Has been dancing for 13 years. 
Accomplishments:  Honor Roll Student
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Birthday Party Staff




Katie Zahn

​​
Birth Place: Slidell, LA
Schooling: Warren Township High School, University of Missouri
Gymnastics Experience: Recreational classes as a child and cheerleading for 8 years. 
Accomplishments: CPR Certified, AED trained.  All American Cheerleader, All Academic Cheerleader, Honor Roll Student.
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Cheerleading, Girls Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool




George Clauser

​​
Birth Place: Lake Zurich, IL 
Schooling: University Of Illinois Chichago (Undergrad), Valparaiso University School of Law
Gymnastics Experience: Started gymnastics as a child and competed all the way through the collegiate level. 
Accomplishments: Competed at Nationals as a JO gymnast. College gymnast.  Passed the bar exam. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Team

Personal Information: George has a great family and friends.  George enjoys returning the favor to the gymnastics community for assisting him in his personal and professional accomplishments. 

Zach Arzani


Birth Place: Gurnee, IL 

Schooling: Warren Township High School  
Gymnastics Experience: Recreational gymnastics and trampoline and tumbling classes. 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, ​Flip Flop, Preschool



Austin Wolfgram


Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL 

Schooling: Lakes Community High School 
Gymnastics Experience: 5 years as a competitive gymnast for Ultimate. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, ​Cheerleading, Flip Flop



Jonathan Putman


Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL 

Schooling: Lakes Community High School   
Accomplishments: Volleyball player, Eagle Pride Award, Volleyball Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic Volleyball
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: Birthday Party Staff



Delaney Jones


Birth Place: Gurnee, IL 

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Competitive gymnast for 6 years with Ultimate.  Currently a member of both the diving and gymnastics teams at Warren.  
Accomplishments: Level 5 State Vault Champion, Level 6 State Vault, Floor, and Beam Champion. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool


Steffi Heuer


Birth Place: Clarksville, TN

Schooling: Middle College at APSU, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (BS Psychology)
Gymnastics Experience: Coached for 8 years prior to coming to Ultimate.  Competed up to USAG level 10. Was a member of the gymnastics team at UW-Whitewater from 2012-2016.  
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool



Jenny Angel


Birth Place: Chicago Heights, IL 

Schooling: Studied Education at Joliet Junior College.  Studied Marketing Management at Illinois State University 
Gymnastics Experience: Competed through level 9.  Has coached for 23 years. 
Accomplishments: Presented at Illinois State Congress as a Beam and Floor clinician in 2015, 2016 and 2017. Coached several State, Regional, National qualifiers. CPR certified, AED trained, and USAG Safety Certified.
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Tream, Preschool



Cheyne Clark


Birth Place: New Port, CA

Schooling: Studied Mathematics at Seattle Central College and Systems Engineering Aeronautics at the United States Air Force Academy. 
Gymnastics Experience: Competed for 7 years finishing as a level 10 competing for the Region 2 Men's team at Nationals. Coached boys and girls teams for 9 years.  
Accomplishments:  Competed on the Varsity Air Force Academy swim and diving team for 3 years.  
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Boys  Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Girls Tream, Preschool



Gaby Inawat


Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL 

Schooling: Waren Township High School 
Gymnastics Experience: Competed for 10 years as a gymnast through level 7 and is currently a Cheerleader at Warren Township High School.  
Year started at Ultimate: 2016

Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Girls Recreational 



Daniella Strauss


Birth Place: Evanston, IL 

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Started at Ultimate at 18 months old nd has been on Ultimate's girls competitive team for 7 years. 
Accomplishments:  Received most valuable gymnast in 2012 and 2014.  Daniella received coaches awards in 2013 and 2015.  
Year started at Ultimate: 2017

Levels taught at Ultimate:  Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool



Matthew Richardson


Birth Place: Lake Villa, IL 

Schooling: Libertyville High School
Gymnastics Experience:  Level 10 gymnast at Ultimate
Accomplishments:  Honor Roll, National Qualifier for gymnastics level 9.
Year started at Ultimate: 2017

Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Boys  Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool



Laken Ritzert


Birth Place: Tampa, FL 

Schooling: Deerfield High School
Gymnastics Experience:  
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Girls Recreational, Preschool


Lauren Brezina

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE


Birth Place: Rochester Hills, MI

Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Recreational gymanstics from age 7 to 14. 
Accomplishments: Part of the Spanish National Honors Society, Honor Roll Student
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Girls Recreational, Preschool


Ashley O'Malley

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE


Birth Place: Cedar Rapids, IA

Schooling:  Kirkwood Community College (Liberal Arts Degree)
Gymnastics Experience: 10 years as a gymnast and coached at Bainbridge for 4 1/2 years. 
Accomplishments:
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool
Personal Infromation: Ashley moved to Illinois from Washington, with her 1 1/2 year old, Molly, and fiance Tim.  Ashley loves the sport of gymnastics!  It is very rewarding to see kids not only progress in this sport but also with life skills!

Brittany Frierson

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE

 
Schooling: College of Lake County (A.A.S/Sports Science)
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Girls Recreational, Preschool
Personal Information: The ability to motivate and encourage young adults, children to reach their ful potential, leaving a poisitve influence on their lives.  


Wendy Gastelum

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE

 ​​Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Schooling: NCCHS, Everst College Medical Assistant 
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Girls Recreational, Preschool



Sarah Putman

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE

 ​​​​​Birth Place: Waukegan, IL 
Schooling: Lakes Community High School, Olivet Nazurene University (Socail Work)
Gymnastics Experience: High school and college cheerleading. 
Accomplishments: ​CPR and First Aid Cerified
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Girls Recreational, Preschool

Chelsea McCarter

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE

 ​​​​​​​​​​Birth Place: Vinita, OK
Schooling: Memorial High School, Le Cordon Blue (Associates of Applied Science)
Gymnastics Experience: Did gymnastics as a child. 
Accomplishments:
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Preschool, Member of Customer Service
Personal: Chelsea is a single mom of a handsome little boy named Chaz.  We recently moved from Dallas, TX to be closer to our family here in IL and MI.  Chelsea has a passion for health and is currently studying to become a holistic nutrionist. She enjoys eating as healthy as possible, running, reading, movies, music, LOVES chocolate, puppies, cold weather, roller coasters and so much more! 

Dana Hutter

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE

 ​​​​​​​​Birth Place: Gurnee, IL  
Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience: Six years of competitive gymnastics at Ultimate. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Girls Recreational, Preschool

Alicia Davis

PHOTO
CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE

 ​​​​​​​​​​Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Schooling: University of Technology
Accomplishments: Bachelors of Science and Minor in Finance and Banking 
Year started at Ultimate: 2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: ​Birthday Party Staff
Personal: Alicia is married with 3 kids. 
Join our mailing list
Name
Email
Subscribe